Blogs

Blogs

2020 Road to the Hambo Week 7

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Wednesday, July 15, 2020 4:59 PM
Comments (0)

 

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Amigo Volo 

(Father
  Patrick)

Dexter
  Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller 

Breeders Crown champion sixth [1:52.3] as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M in his 3YO debut, then romped in a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs
  in 1:54 on July 11, post four in a Dancer division on July 18

2

Sorella

(Muscle
  Hill)
 

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Takter, Elmer
  Fannin, Crawford Farms Racing

Filly  has blossomed for Team Takter going three-for-three 2020, fresh off a 1:50.2 win in the Reynolds @ Big M on July 11, Nancy Takter:  “We are considering the Hambo.  She will race in the Del Miller & we will decide then.  I don’t think there is a colt close to her.” 

3

Back Of The Neck

(Ready
  Cash) 

Scott
  Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor 

Set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, won a Reynolds division @ Big M on July 11 in 1:52 with a thunderous :26.4 rally, post six in a Dancer division on July 18

4

Real Cool Sam

(Muscle
  Hill)
 

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion
  Farms LLC 

Dan Patch Award winner broke in his first Big M qualifier, rebounded with a  second in 1:53.1 [:26.3], second again in 1:52.4 [:28] on July 3, Jim Campbell was very happy with his last two qualifiers, has the rail for his 3YO debut in a Dancer division on July 18 

5

Hypnotic AM

(Chapter Seven)

Brian
  Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc.

Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs in 1:54.2, romped from post nine in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4, still a Hambo prospect, post eight in Del Miller division on July 18

6

Third Shift

(Chapter
  Seven)

Ake
  Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt

NYSS champion won a NYSS division @ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, won an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4, post seven in a Dancer division on July 18

7

Big Oil

(Father
  Patrick)

Andy
  & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen 

Wire-to-wirein 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s Philadelphia on June 28, won a PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs in 1:53.2 on July 11, post three in a Dancer
  division on July 11

8

Beads

(Archangell

Jimmy
  Takter, Per Engblom, Renee Spahr

Son of world champion Archangel broke in his first two starts this season, then Jimmy Takter took the lines for a 1:52.2 qualifier win, parked first over & just missed in his 3YO debut in 1:51.2, has the rail in a Dancer division on July 18 

9

Ready For Moni

(Ready Cash)

Yannick
  Gingras, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman, Bud
  Hatfield 

Son of two-time Prix D’Amerique winner Ready Cash, grandson of the great Moni Maker, KYSS champion now with Team Takter & back in Top Ten, makes 3YO debut in Dancer division on July 18 

10

Synergy

(Father
  Patrick)

Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom,
  Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson

Third [1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut, set the pace & faded to fifth [1:52.2] in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11, post 8 in a
Dancer division on July 18

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit