Blogs

Blogs

2020 Road to the Hambletonian Week 1

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Thursday, June 11, 2020 11:23 AM
Comments (0)
Road to the Hambletonian Week 1
RANK HORSE DRIVER, TRAINER, OWNER KEN WARKENTIN’S COMMENTS

1 REAL COOL SAM - (MUSCLE HILL)  Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC Dan Patch Award winner named after Hall of Famer Sam McKee won his first nine starts, including the Peter Haughton Memorial, Muscle Hill gelding was a 1:52.1 world record performer

2 AMIGO VOLO - (FATHER PATRICK) Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller Father Patrick gelding was the leading money winner among 2YO trotters in 2019 [$610,646], won the Breeders Crown & Matron, and set four world records
3 EL IDEAL - (MUSCLE HILL)  Ake Svanstedt, EMP INVEST OY 1:52.2 Muscle Hill colt won four of his last five starts, including a Bluegrass division, and finals of the Kindergarten & Valley Victory, banked $511,309 & leads a strong Team Svanstedt contingent, won Big M qualifier May 30 in 1:55.2

4 ROME PAYS OFF - (MUSCLE HILL)  Mattias Melander, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable  $339,484 winning son of Muscle Hill was second in both the Peter Haughton Memorial & Breeders Crown, Melander had the Winterbook favorite the past two years, finished sixth [1:56.2] behind EL Ideal in a Big M qualifier on May 30

5 CAPRICORNUS - (CANTAB HALL)  Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, JJ Racing Stable, Inc Son of Cantab Hall won a William Wellwood Memorial elimination & finished second in that final, Melander finished second, third & fifth in last year’s Hambletonian, finished second [1:55.3] to EL Ideal in a Big M qualifier on May 30

6 SYNERGY - (FATHER PATRICK) Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson Per Engblom made his Hambletonian debut last year with Osterc, this son of Father Patrick won a Peter Haughton elimination, Champlain division & Breeders Crown elimination, finished third [1:55.4] to EL Ideal in a Big M qualifier on May 30

7 READY FOR MONI - (READY CASH) Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, John Fielding, Lindy Farms of Conn, Herb Liverman & Bud Hatfield Son of two-time Prix D’Amerique winner Ready Cash & grandson of the great Moni Maker won the Kentucky Sires Stakes Final in 1:54.1 & finished second in the Valley Victory Final

8 CHESTNUT HILL - (MUSCLE HILL)  Brian Sears, Nifty Norman, Melvin Hartman, David Mc Duffee, Little E LLC Bay Colt gives Muscle Hill four in the Top Ten, stablemate to Amigo Volo won a Kindergarten Classic division, and finished third in the PASS Final, Breeders Crown & Valley Victory, finished eighth [1:57.2] behind EL Ideal in a Big M qualifier on May 30

9 BIG OIL - (FATHER PATRICK) Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen Team Orange Crush have two seconds & a third in the last four Hambletonians, this son of Father Patrick finished first in a deadheat with Real Cool Sam in 1:52.1 @ The Red Mile, finished fourth [1:57.1] in a Gaitway qualifier on May 31

10 TJ’S TOP PICK - (SWAN FOR ALL) Trace Tetrick, Jeff Cullipher, Pollack Racing, Jeff Cullipher, Trace Tetrick Indiana star by Swan For All earned $302,871, won eight of ten starts & took a mark of 1:53.3, broke in his only two losses & dominated Indiana Sires Stakes, won a Hoosier Park qualifier in 1:56 on May 19
 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit