Blogs

Blogs

2019 Road to the Hambletonian Week 8

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Wednesday, July 10, 2019 11:43 AM
Comments (0)

Seven of the ten horses in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 8 are racing in Saturday’s Stanley Dancer Memorial. 

 

Rank

Horse

Driver, Trainer, Owner

Ken Warkentin’s Comments

1

Greenshoe

(Father Patrick)

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, Hans Backe, Lars Grandqvist, Morten Langli

Won his first three starts this season, including a 1:50.2 romp in the NJSS Final, then a fast-closing second in the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial, did not race last week, Melander said, “He trained well on Saturday (July 6).” Post 7 in Race 5 Stanley Dancer Memorial

2

Gimpanzee

(Chapter Seven)

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc, S R F Stable

Undefeated 11-for-11 & two-for-two this season, dominated the EBC @ Vernon Downs in 1:54, then crushed a NYSS event @ Yonkers in 1:55, did not race last week, Melander said, “We may race him next at Tioga (NYSS on July 19).”

  3

Green Manalishi S

(Muscle Hill)

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc

Fastest Beal elimination winner in 1:52.1, tough trip finishing third [1:53] in the Beal Final, only his second start of 2019, Post 4 in Race 3 Stanley Dancer Memorial division

4

Pilot Discretion

(Muscle Hill)

 

Andrew McCarthy, Tony Alagna, Robert LeBlanc, David Anderson, John Fodera

Undefeated 6-for-6 & 4-for-4 in 2019, won the Goodtimes Final in 1:52.4 as the heavy favorite following a 1:52 elimination win, did not race last three weeks, won a Big M qualifier in a career best of 1:51.4 on July 5, Post 3 in Race 5 Stanley Dancer Memorial division

5

Don’t Let’em

(Muscle Hill)

Yannick Gingras, Nancy Johansson, Brittany Farms, Christina Takter, John Fielding, Herb Liverman

Peter Haughton Memorial winner did not race last week, finished a close second in :26 to Pilot Discretion in a Big M qualifier on July 5 after dominating a Big M overnight in 1:51.3, Post 1 in Race 5 Stanley Dancer Memorial division

6

Forbidden Trade

(Kadabra)

Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination

O’Brien Award winner took his Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.1, then a close second [1:52.4] in that final, followed by an OSS Gold event in 1:53.1 [:26.3] @ Mohawk on June 24, did not race last week

7

Super Schissel

(Uncle Peter)

Scott Zeron, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg

Grand Circuit winning 2YO finished a close third [1:52.4] in the Goodtimes Final, romped in an overnight @ The Big M on June 28 & took a new mark of 1:52.4, did not race last week, Post 5 in Race 5 Stanley Dancer Memorial division

8

Marseille

(Muscle Hill)

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor

Wire-to-wire 55-1 shocker in the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial in 1:52.3 did not race last week, joins stablemates Soul Strong & Sheena’s Boy as a solid trio for Team Svanstedt 

9

Swandre The Giant

(Swan For All)

Yannick Gingras, Ron Burke, Diamond Creek Racing, J & T Silva Stables, Howard Taylor

In his first season for Team Burke, second in his Goodtimes elim, fourth in that final, traffic troubled third to Green Manalishi S in his Beal elimination, fourth with a two-hole trip in that final, did not race last week, Post 2 in Race 3 Stanley Dancer Memorial division

10

Osterc

(Cantab Hall)

Yannick Gingras, Per Engblom, Al Libfeld, Perry Soderberg Yannick Gingras

Dexter Cup winner was second [1:53.1] to Greenshoe in his Beal elimination, first up & broke [seventh] in that final, did not race last week, Post 7 in Race 3 Stanley Dancer Memorial division

 

KEY PREP RACES

Date

Stakes

Site

Winner

Driver

Trainer

2nd Horse

3rd Horse

Time

05/04

Dexter Cup

Fhld

OSTERC

Yannick Gingras

Per Engblom

HL REVADON

Skyway Kon Man

1:57

05/11

PASS

Mea

GINGER TREE SKYR

Dan Rawlings

Sam Beegle

Capy Chaps Hanover

Explosive Magic

1:55

05/11

PASS

Mea

OSTERC

Yannick Gingras

Per Engblom

KLUTZY

FASHION POSSESSED

1:55.1

05/11

PASS

Mea

GOES DOWN SMOOTH

Yannick Gingras

Ron Burke

CHIPLOSIVE

Papi Hanover

1:54.3

05/17

NJSS

M

GREENSHOE

Brian Sears

Marcus Melander

SHEENA’S BOY

BATTENBERG

1:51.2

05/17

NJSS

M

SOUL STRONG

Yannick Gingras

Ake Svanstedt

NO DRAMA PLEASE

Galixton

1:53

05/24

NJSS

M

REIGN OF HONOR

Dave Miller

Nifty Norman

TRIX AND STONES

NO DRAMA PLEASE

1:54.2

05/27

E. Breeders Final

VD

GIMPANZEE

Brian Sears

Marcus Melander

MR VICKTOR

Travel Winner

1:54

05/31

NJSS Final

M

GREENSHOE

Brian Sears

Marcus Melander

REIGN OF HONOR

Galixton

1:50.2

06/02

PASS

PcD

MARSEILLE

Ake Svanstedt

Ake Svanstedt

GERRY

Papi Hanover

1:53.3

06/02

PASS

PcD

EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY

Tom Jackson

Fred Grant

SUMMIT IN SIGHT

Capt Chaps Hanover

1:54.2

06/07

Goodtimes Elim

Moh

FORBIDDEN TRADE

Bob McClure

Luc Blais

SWANDRE THE GIANT

SMART AS HILL

1:53.1

06/07

Goodtimes Elim

Moh

PILOT DISCRETION

Andrew McCarthy

Tony Alagna

SOUTHWIND AVENGER

Dream Nation

1:52

06/14

PASS

Phl

SUMMIT IN SIGHT

Andy Miller

Julie Miller

GOES DOWN SMOOTH

Night Hall

1:53

06/14

PASS

Phl

GUARANTEED

Tim Tetrick

Linda Toscano

Macmorris Hanover

Kate’s Massive

1:55.1

06/14

PASS

Phl

OSTERC

Yannick Gingras

Per Engblom

MARSEILLE

EXPLOSIVEBREAKAWAY

1:52.2

06/15

Goodtimes Final

Moh

PILOT DISCRETION

Andrew McCarthy

Tony Alagna

FORBIDDEN TRADE

SUPER SCHISSEL

1:52.4

06/22

E. Beal, Jr. Elim

PcD

GREENSHOE

Brian Sears

Marcus Melander

OSTERC

MARSEILLE

1:52.3

06.22

E. Beal, Jr. Elim

PcD

GREEN MANALISHI S

Tim Tetrick

Marcus Melander

SUMMIT IN SIGHT

SWANDRE THE GIANT

1:52.1

06/29

Earl Beal, Jr. Mem

PcD

MARSEILLE

Ake Svanstedt

Ake Savnstedt

GREENSHOE

GREEN MANILISHI S

1:52.3

07/13

Stanley Dancer

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/13

Stanley Dancer

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

      HAMBLETONIAN ELIGIBLES IN CAPS

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit