Blogs

Blogs

2018 Road to the Hambletonian Week 7

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Thursday, July 05, 2018 6:00 PM
Comments (0)

 

 

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Wolfgang  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc.  

Won his Goodtimes elimination & Final in 1:52.2 & 1:52.1 to kick off 2018 two-for-two, off last two weeks, Dancer Memorial eliminations next, “I think he’ll be a big time factor in the Hambo” -YG 

2 

Six Pack  

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg  

NYSS champion started off his season four-for-four, set a track record of 1:51.2 in the EBC Final, won his Earl Beal, Jr. elimination in 1:53.3, a solid second [1:51.4] from post nine in that Final 

3 

Fourth Dimension  

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc  

2017 Dan Patch Award winner finished second [1:52.4] in a track record 1:52.2 NYSS @ Tioga Downs, broke [eighth] in his Beal elimination, “We think he got stuck in his knee boot” -MM 

4 

Crystal Fashion  

Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC  

Grand Circuit winner at two has three wins & three seconds (two nose losses) in six starts this season, converted a perfect trip two-hole to upset the Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial in 1:51.4  

5 

Evaluate  

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc  

PASS winner in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs, won a N/W 4 @ Pocono in 1:53.3, second to Six Pack in his Beal elimination, a strong fourth [1:52.2] in that Final in only his ninth career start  

6 

Alarm Detector 

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena 

O’Brien Award & William Wellwood Memorial winner at two, took his Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.1, came up sick & finished third [1:53.2] in that Final, broke [seventh] in his Beal elimination 

7 

You Know You Do 

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband 

P. Haughton winner & Wm. Wellwood runner up, won PASS division in 1:53.2, rebounded off a break in the PA All-Stars @ Pocono Downs with a sizzling second [1:50.2] in a Big M overnight 

8 

Southwind Chrome  

Scott Zeron, Paula Wellwood, Dreamville Stable  

Finished a close second [1:51.2] in a track record EBC, cruised to break his maiden in his Big M debut in 1:54, late-blooming son of Chapter Seven for Marion Marauder connections off last week  

9 

Samo Different Day  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Christina Takter, Samo Partners  

Hit the board in 11 of 13 as a major stakes player at two, grinded gamely first over to finish second by a head [1:52.4] with a final quarter of :27.2 in a Big M overnight on June 29 

10 

Moosonee 

Tim Tetrick, Christopher Beaver, Winterbeary Farm LTD 

Explosive Matter gelding has stepped up this season to win divisions of PASS [1:54] & Currier & Ives [1:53.4] @ The Meadows, finished a close second [1:52.1] in a Beal Consolation 

 

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit