Blogs

Blogs

2018 Road to the Hambletonian Week 6

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Tuesday, June 26, 2018 11:18 AM
Comments (0)

 

 

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Wolfgang  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc.  

Dominated his Goodtimes elimination & final in 1:52.2 & 1:52.1 to go two-for-two this season, took last week off & Stanley Dancer Memorial eliminations next 

2 

Six Pack  

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg  

Freshman NYSS champion fresh off a track record 1:51.2 in the EBC Final @ Vernon Downs, cruised in his Earl Beal, Jr. elimination in 1:53.3 to go four-for-four this season  

3 

Fourth Dimension  

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc  

2017 Dan Patch Award winner set the pace & finished second [1:52.4] in a track record 1:52.2 NYSS @ Tioga Downs, then broke & finished eighth in his Earl Beal, Jr. Memorial elimination  

4 

Evaluate 

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc 

PASS winner in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs on May 26, won a N/W 4 @ Pocono on June 12 in 1:53.3, second to Six Pack in his Beal elimination only his eighth career start 

5 

Southwind Chrome 

Scott Zeron, Paula Wellwood, Dreamville Stable 

Lightly-raced son of Chapter Seven broke his maiden with ease in his Big M debut in 1:54 on June 22, same connections who won the 2016 Hambo with Marion Marauder come bursting on the scene 

6 

Alarm Detector 

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena 

O’Brien Award winner set a Canadian record of 1:52.4 in William Wellwood Memorial at two, Goodtimes elimination winner & third [1:53.2] in Final, broke & finished seventh in his Beal elimination 

7 

You Know You Do 

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband 

P. Haughton winner & Wm. Wellwood runner up, won PASS division in 1:53.2, broke [ninth] as the heavy favorite in PA All-Stars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17 & did not race last week 

8 

Patent Leather  

Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC  

Second [1:54] in a Currier & Ives division, won a PA All-Stars division in 1:52.3, second [1:53.3] in a Beal elimination  

9 

Crystal Fashion  

Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC  

Grand Circuit stakes winner at two, took a Currier & Ives division in 1:56.3, nosed out in a PA All-Stars division in 1:52.2 & second [1:52.4] by a nose to Manchego in his Beal elimination  

10 

Met’s Hall 

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Stroy, Inc. Andy Miller Stable, Inc. 

Grand Circuit winner @ Red Mile & runner up in Breeders Crown, fifth [1:55.3] in first qualifier behind Fourth Dimension on June 2, second [1:53.2] in Big M qualifier on June 23 

 

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit