Blogs

Blogs

2018 Road to the Hambletonian Week 5

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Tuesday, June 19, 2018 12:58 PM
Comments (0)
Wolfgang Takes Top Spot in Road to the Hambletonian Week 5 2018-06-19 2018 Hambo Hashtag Wolfgang vaults to number one in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 5.

 

 

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Wolfgang  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc.  

Opened up his 3YO season dominating the Goodtimes in 1:52.2 & 1:52.1, Takter said, “This is a special horse.  He was really big & immature last year, but got better & better.  I don’t think we’ve seen a limit in him yet.”  Stanley Dancer Memorial is next. 

2 

Fourth Dimension 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc 

Dan Patch Award winner with a mark of 1:52.4 won his second qualifier @ the Big M in 1:53.3, set the pace & finished second [1:52.4] in a track record 1:52.2 NYSS @ Tioga Downs on June 15 

3 

Alarm Detector 

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena 

O’Brien Award winner who set a Canadian record of 1:52.4 in William Wellwood Memorial won his 3YO debut in a Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.3, a roughed up third [1:53.2] in Final 

4 

Six Pack  

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg  

2YO NYSS champion @ made it three-for-three in 2018 @ Vernon Downs, 1:53.1, 1:52.1 and a track record 1:51.2 in the EBC Final on May 28, did not race last two weeks 

5 

You Know You Do 

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband 

Peter Haughton Memorial winner in 1:54.2 & Wm. Wellwood runner up, won three Big M qualifiers, broke & finished ninth as the heavy favorite in PA All-Stars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17 

6 

Evaluate  

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc  

PASS winner in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs on May 26 in only his sixth career start, won a N/W 4 @ Pocono on June 12 in 1:53.3  

7 

Moosonee 

Christopher Beaver, Winterbeary Farm Ltd.  

Won a PASS division in 1:54 @ The Meadows, second to You Know You Do @ Pocono Downs on May 26, won a Currier & Ives division in career best 1:53.4 on June 6, did not race last week  

8 

Patent Leather  

Tim Tetrick, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLC  

Son of Broadway Hall was second [1:54] to Moosonee on June 6, won a PA All-Stars division in 1:52.3 on June 17, Jim Campbell was also second by a nose with Crystal Fashion in 1:52.2  

9 

Met’s Hall  

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Stroy, Inc. Andy Miller Stable, Inc. 

Grand Circuit winner @ Red Mile & runner up in Breeders Crown, first qualifier was a fifth [1:55.3] behind Fourth Dimension on June 2, did not race/qualify last two weeks 

10 

Samo Different Day 

Jimmy Takter, Christina Takter, Samo Partners 

Second in the Peter Haughton, third in Breeders Crown & Valley Victory, second Matron Final, fourth [1:54.1] in his 3YO debut, fourth [1:53.1] in PA All-Stars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17 

 

ImageLeft
 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit