Blogs

Blogs

2018 Road to the Hambletonian Week 2

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Tuesday, May 29, 2018 12:52 PM
Comments (0)
2018 Road to the Hambletonian Week 2 2018-05-29 fourth dimension300x225 Fourth Dimension Remains in Top Spot

 

 

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Fourth Dimension 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc 

Capped Dan Patch Award winning season dominating Valley Victory in 1:53.3, fifth [1:55] in a Big M qualifier May 19 on sloppy track, did not qualify nor race last week 

2 

Met’s Hall 

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Stroy, Inc. Andy Miller Stable, Inc. 

Son of Cantab Hall took a mark of 1:52.4 @ Red Mile & runner up in Breeders Crown, Team Orange Crush on board in last two Hambos, has not qualified yet 

3 

Alarm Detector 

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena 

Chapter Seven colt destroyed them in William Wellwood Memorial in Canadian record 1:52.4, won two Mohawk qualifiers on May 14 [1:57.4] & May 21 [1:55.4], did not qualify last week 

4 

You Know You Do  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband  

Muscle Hill colt romped in the Peter Haughton Memorial in 1:54.2, second in the Wm. Wellwood, has won three Big M qualifiers in 1:54.1, 1:55.3 on sloppy track & 1:53.2 on May 26 

5 

Six Pack  

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg  

Muscle Mass colt a NYSS champion @ two has kicked off his 3YO season with three straight wins @ Vernon Downs, 1:53.1, 1:52.1 and a track record 1:51.2 in the EBC Final on May 28  

6 

Evaluate 

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc 

Lightly raced son of Andover Hall rallied to win PASS division in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs on May 26 in only his sixth career start 

7 

Captain Morgan  

Christian Lind, Staffan Lind, Lind Racing Stable, Bender Sweden Inc, Roy Holth, KemppiSuojalampi Stable 

Son of Cantab Hall won his first two starts this season, including a PASS division in 1:54.1 in the slop @ The Meadows, then finished second [1:52] to Evaluate @ Pocono Downs on May 26  

8 

Samo Different Day 

Jimmy Takter, Christina Takter, Samo Partners 

On the board in 11 of 13, second in the Peter Haughton, third in Breeders Crown & Valley Victory, second in the Matron Final, second [1:53.4] in a qualifier on May 26 

9 

Wolfgang 

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc. 

Upset stablemate Samo Different Day to win Matron Stake in 1:55.3 & second in the Valley Victory Final, fourth [1:54.3] in first qualifier, won his second qualifier in 1:54 & did not qualify/race last week 

10 

Moosonee 

Christopher Beaver, Winterbeary Farm Ltd. 

Son of Explosive Matter kicked off his 3YO season winning a PASS division in 1:54 @ The Meadows, then finished second to You Know You Do @ Pocono Downs on May 26 

 

ImageLeft
 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit