Upcoming Events

The Dan Patch Awards

Sunday, February 23, 2014

The much anticipated winner of the E. Roland Harriman Harness Horse of the Year trophy will be announced live on Sunday, February 23, 2014 at Dover Downs, Dover Delaware. Tickets for this gala event, the Dan Patch Awards Banquet Night of Champions, are now available.   For tickets click here  In addition to equine divisional honors, a host of the industry’s biggest and brightest will be feted at the annual awards ceremony, including this year’s inductees to the Harness Racing Hall of Fame, David Miller and Bill Weaver; and Communicators Hall of Fame, Carol Cramer and John Pawlak.   The U. S. Harness Writers list of human awards also includes the Stan Bergstein Proximity Award winner, Joe Thomson, as well as the Owner, Trainer, Driver, and Breeder of the Year, Rising Star, Breakthrough, Good Guy and a host of others. 

Dan Patch Horse Awards – 2013 Champions and Finalists*  - Click here for photo of awards finalists

2-Year-Old Trotting filly: Shake It Cerry
2-Year-Old Pacing Filly: Precocious Beauty
2-Year-Old Trotting Colt: Father Patrick
2-Year-Old Pacing Colts*
-- He’s Watching, Luck Be With You
3-Year-Old Trotting Colts*
-- Royalty For Life, Spider Blue Chip
3-Year-Old Trotting Filly: Bee A Magician
3-Year-Old Pacing Filly: I Luv The Nitelife
3-Year-Old Pacing Colt: Captaintreacherous
Trotting Mare: Maven
Trotting Horse: Market Share
Pacing Mares*
-- Anndrovette, Rocklamation
Pacing Horse: Foiled Again 

*Finalists, *Trotter of the Year, *Pacer of the Year, and the E. Roland Harriman Harness Horse of the Year* to be announced live Sunday, Feb. 23, 2014 

United States Harness Writers Association – Awards and Honorees
 
Harness Racing Hall of Fame: David Miller &William Weaver
Communicators Hall of Fame: Carol Cramer &John Pawlak
Stan Bergstein–Proximity Award: Joe Thomson
Norman Woolworth Owner: Burke Racing & Weaver Bruscemi
Glen Garnsey Trainer of the Year: Ron Burke
Driver of the Year: Tim Tetrick
Breeder of the Year: White Birch Farm
Lew Barasch Breakthrough: Heather Wilder
Rising Star: Corey Callahan
President’s Award: Mary Lou Dondarski
W. R. Haughton Good Guy: George Ducharme
USHWAn of the Year: Judy Davis-Wilson
Unsung Hero: Sam Landy & Open Space
Amateur Driver of the Year: Steve Oldford
Trotting Broodmare of the Year: Beehive
Pacing Broodmare of the Year: Worldly Treasure
January Davies Humanitarian Award: Donna Marshall
HHYF Service to Youth Award: Janet Stevenson Davis

Grand Circuit Awards:

Owner, Burke Racing
Trainer, Ron Burke
Driver, Yannick Gingras

USTA & USHWA

Railbird Recognition Awards TBA
Hervey & Smallsreed Awards TBA
 

Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit
add comment