News & Stats

News

Third Shift Moves Up in Ken Warkentin's Road to the Hambletonian

Thursday, July 9, 2020

Third Shift moves up to the fourth spot in Ken Warkentin’s Road to the Hambletonian Week 6.   

  

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Amigo Volo  

(Father Patrick) 

Dexter Dunn, Nifty Norman, Pinske Stables, David J. Miller

 

Freshman Breeders Crown champ + one of eight in the Top Ten that DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, sixth

[1:52.3] as the beaten favorite in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M in his 3YO debut, post two in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11
 

2 

Real Cool Sam 

(Muscle Hill)  

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Fashion Farms LLCr 


 

Dan Patch Award & Peter Haughton Memorial winner broke in his first Big M qualifier, rebounded

with a second in 1:53.1 [:26.3] in a Big M qualifier, second in 1:52.4 [:28] in a Big M qualifier on July 3, not entered to race/qualify this weekend
 

3 

Hypnotic AM 

(Chapter Seven)  

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant Inc. 

Filly was an ultra impressive 1:51.1 [:27.3] in her 3YO debut, cruised in a NYSS @ Tioga Downs

in 1:54.2, romped from post nine in EBC @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:53.4 … “We’ll see.  We’ll see,” said Melander.  “Right now the main goal is to be on top for Hambo Day, and right now there is no one among the colts that stands out.”
 

4 

Third Shift 

(Chapter Seven) 

Ake Svanstedt, Mellby Gard, Inc., Ake Svanstedt  


 

Set a stakes & Batavia Downs track record of 1:56 in the NYSS Final at two, won a NYSS division

@ Vernon Downs on June 24 in 1:54.2, won an EBC division @ Vernon Downs on July 4 in 1:52.4 
 

5 

Back Of The Neck 

(Ready Cash) 

Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Judith Taylor  

Won a Big M qualifier on June 20 in 1:53.4, set the pace & second by a nose in 1:51.2 [:26]

in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post eight in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11
 

6 

Synergy 

(Father Patrick) 



 

Andrew McCarthy, Per Engblom, Brittany Farms, John Fielding, Herb Liverman & David Anderson  

Qualified three times, the latest a second by a head in 1:54 [:26.2] @ Big M on June 20, third

[1:52.1] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27 in his 3YO debut, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post seven in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11
 

7 

Big Oil 

(Father Patrick) 

Andy & Julie Miller, Jason, Doug & Ron Allen  

1:53.3 winner in a Big M qualifier on June 12, wire-to-wire in 1:55 in his 3YO debut @ Harrah’s

Philadelphia on June 28, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post five in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11
 

8 

Capricornus 

(Muscle Hill 

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, JJ Racing Stable, Inc 

Second [1:52.4] in his 2020 debut on June 5, finished second [1:53.4] in an overnight @ Harrah’s

Philadelphia on June 25, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post six in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11
 

9 

Chestnut Hill 

(Muscle Hill) 

Dave Miller, Nifty Norman, Melvin Hartman, David McDuffee, Little E LLC 

Won his 2020 debut @ The Big M on June 19 in 1:53.1 [:26.1], DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post six

in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on July 11
 

10 

Maesteraemon 

(Andover Hall) 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable  


 

Gives Melander three in the Top Ten, took a mark of 1:52.4 @ The Red Mile, won two Big M qualifiers

in 1:53.3 [:26.4]  and in 1:54 [:26.3], fifth [1:52.2] in a $25,000 overnight @ Big M on June 27, DID NOT RACE LAST WEEK, post four in Reynolds Memorial division @ Big M on July 11
 


add comment